Physiological function of thymidine phosphorylase and the involvement of the enzyme in tumor growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Shinichi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部・腫瘍研究施設, 教授 (60117413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Ayako  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部・腫瘍研究施設, 助手 (70284867)
SUMIZAWA Tomiyuki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部・腫瘍研究施設, 助手 (90206582)
FURUKAWA Tatsushiko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部・腫瘍研究施設, 助手 (40219100)
小松 正治  鹿児島大学, 医学部・腫瘍研究施設, 講師 研究機関研究員
KOMATSU M  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsThymidine phosphorylase / 2-deoxy-D-ribose / 2-deoxy-L-ribose / TPI / hypoxia / apotosis / metastasis / angiogenesis / PDーECGF / チミジン / 2-depxy-D-ribose / アポトーシス / TPI
Research Abstract
Thymidine phosphorylase (TP) is an enzyme involved in the reversible conversion of thymidine to thymine and is identical to an angiogenic factor, platelet-derived endothelial cell growth factor (PD-ECGF), TP is expressed at higher levels in a wide variety of solid tumors than in the adjacent nonneoplastic tissues. KB/TP cells transfected with a PD-ECGF/TP cDNA were resistant to hypoxia-induced apoptosis. Among the degradation products of thymidine produced by PD-ECGF/TP, 2-deoxy-D-ribose partially prevented hypoxia-induced apoptosis, 2-Deoxy-L-ribose abrogated the effects of 2-deoxy-D-ribose. These findings suggested that TP can confer resistance to apoptosis induced by hypoxia and the degeadation products of thymidine are involved in this resistance.
In hypoxic condition, the level of HIF-1 α is elevated and the expression levels of Bcl-2 and Bcl-XL are lowered. 2-Deoxy-D-ribose inhibited the response of the cells to hypoxia. Patients with TP-positive colon and esophageal tumors have a … More poorer prognosis than those with TP-negative tumors. We have recently synthesized a new TP inhibitor (TPI), 5-chloro-6-[1-(2-iminopyrrolidinyl)methyl] uracil hydrochloride. We investigated the effect of TPI on angiogenesis in KB cells transfected with PD-ECGF cDNA, KB/TP, and a mock transfecta, KB/CV, using the mouse dorsal air sac assay model. We found that KB/TP cells had a higher angiogeneic ability than KB/CV cells and that TPI completely suppressed angiogenesis by KB/TP. Furthermore, at a dose of 50 mg/kg/day, TPI considerably decreased the growth rate of KB/TP cells xenografted into nude mice. Microvessel density in KB/TP tumors was higher than that in KB/CV tumors, and TPI did not significantly change the density in either of the tumors. The apoptotic index in KB/TP tumors was significantly lower than that in KB/CV tumors, and TPI significantly increased the apoptotic index in KB/TP tumors but not in KB/CV tumors. TPI inhibited the high chemotactic motility and basement membrane invasion of KB/TP cells. In nude mice, oral administration of TPI suppressed macroscopic liver metastases of highly metastasizing KB/TP cells. These findings demonstrate that TP plays a key role in invasiveness and metastasis of TP-expressing solid tumors, and TPI might be a novel anti-metastatic agent for blood-borne metastasis. Less