New approach of Molecular pathological diagnosis using telomerase related genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Eiichi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Dept. of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00033986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOZAKI Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Dept. of Pathology, Associate, 医学部, 講師 (10200891)
YASUI Wataru  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Dept. of Pathology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40191118)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTRF / Telomeres / Telomerase / Tankyrase / gastric cancer / 大腸がん / hTERT / hTR / テロメラーゼ活性 / 前がん性病変
Research Abstract
TRF (telomeric -repeat binding factor) 1 may negatively regulate telomere length, while TRF2 may protect end to end fusion. Recently, tankyrase (TRF1-interacting. ankyrin-related ADP-ribose polymerase) has been identified as a novel partner of telomerase.
We examined expression of several telomerase components and telomerase activity in 20 primary tumors of gastric cancer, and then compared them. with expression of TRF1, TRF2 and tankyrase as well as telomere length. Excitingly, gastric cancers with long telomeres over 2kb exhibited low level of telomerase activity, low level of TRF1 expression and high level of tankyrase expression, whereas gastric tumors with short telomeres under 2kb shared high level of telomerase activity, high level of TRF1 expression and low level of tankyrase expression.
These results overall suggest that TRF1, TRF2, and tankyrase may co-ordinate telomere length and telomerase activity in gastric cancer.