Project/Area Number |
10470056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMURA Haruko Hamamatsu Univ Sch Med, Dept Pathol. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00196742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKAI Kenji Nagoya Univ, Graduate Sch Med, Sch Med., 医学部, 講師 (50270989)
KOHNO Takashi National Cancer Centar, Postdoctoral Fellow, 研究所, 研究員 (80280783)
TANAKA Masamitsu Hamamatsu Univ Sch Med, Dept Pathol. Research Associates, 医学部, 助手 (20291396)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | polymorphism / common cancer / stomach / lung / CPY / OGG / IL-1 / gastritis / Cyp2E1 / Cyp1A1 / OGG1 / 分子疫学 / 肺癌 / 胃癌 / 症例対照研究 / ニトロソアミン / hOGG1 / 多型 / 80H-グアニン |
Research Abstract |
Rsal polymorphism of CYP2E1, Ser/Cys polymorphism of OGG1, Ile/Val polymorphism of CYP1A1, IL-1b polymorphism were evaluated in lung and gastric cancer case-controls and chronic gastritis with Helicobacter pylori infection. Val homozygotes, Cys homozygotes were related to the increased risk of squamous cell carcinoma of the lung after adjustment of smoking and age. CYP2E1 variant alleles played a protective role against gastric cancer when we adjusted meal consumption. IL-1b polymorphism is highly related with severity of chronic gastritis due to helicobacter pylori infection. A profile of chormosomal Instability of gastric cancer with high familial predisposition was different with that of sporadic gastric cancer. Effects of common environmental carcinogens like benzopyrene were investigated especially on the signaling molecules of pix and eph receptors. These observations together and segregation analysis of Japanese families of gastric cancel suggest existence of genetic predisposition in human common cancers and elucidation of these issues will facilitate a launch of so-called tailor made prevention and medicine.