Macrophage scavenger receptor as a new macrophage marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEYA Motohiro  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Kumamoto University, PROF., 医学部, 教授 (90155052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKAWA Kazuhisa  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Kumamoto University, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (00244111)
TAKAHASHI Kiyoshi  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Kumamoto University, PROF., 医学部, 教授 (70045631)
SAKASHITA Naomi  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Kumamoto University, ASSIS PROF., 医学部, 講師 (90284752)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmacrophage marker / scavenger receptors / monoclonal antibodies / tissue macrophages / immunohistochemistry / pathological tissues / paraffin sections / CD204 / ノックアウトマウス / 単球分化 / 動物組織 / 免疫組織科学 / ヒト組織
Research Abstract
Macrophage scavenger receptor (MSR) is one of the major receptors of macrophages and play important roles in atherogenesis and host defense mechanisms. Monoclonal antibodies were generated by immunizing MSR-deficient mice with a recombinant protein of human type I MSR as immunogen. Five antibodies were confirmed to be specific for MSR by Western blot analysis.
Immunohistochemically, all antibodies recognized tissue macrophages such as alveolar macrophages, Kupffer cells in the liver, red pulp macrophages in the spleen, sinus macrophages in lymph nodes, and interstitial macrophages in various organs. Perivascular macrophages in the brain (Mato cells) were also positive for these antibodies. Freshly isolated blood monocytes were negative ; however, they became positive for these antibodies after 1 day in culture. At 3 to 5 days in culture the reaction intensity became stronger along their differentiation towards macrophages. Dendritic cells such as interdigitating cells of lymphoid tissue … More s and epidermal Langerhans cells were invariably negative. In early atherosclerotic lesions, these antibodies recognized scattered macrophages in intima and foamy macrophages in the periphery of atheromatous cores. In various inflammatory conditions, these antibodies recognized infiltrated macrophages. Epithelioid cells and multinucleated giant cells in epithelioid granuloma of tuberculosis and sarcoidosis were also positive. Each antibody showed a unique reaction pattern against animal species. Especially, an antibody named SRA-E5 recognized MSR molecules of various animal species including monkeys, cows, horses, swine, beagles, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs, hamsters, rats, and mice. From these observations, these antibodies are considered to be useful not only for studying the role of MSRs but also for analyzing macrophage differentiation in human and animals. Through the evaluation of these antibodies at the 7th Workshop and Conference on Human Leucocyte Differentiation Antigens MSR has been assigned to be a new CD molecule, CD204. Less