A study on an aberrant differentiation into chondrocytes in progressive ankylosis (ank/ank)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical College
Principal Investigator
MURAGAKI Yasuteru  Wakayama Medical College, 1st Dept.of Pathology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40190904)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsprogressive ankylosis / positional cloning / mapping / subtraction cloning / サブトラクションクローニング / CAリピートマーカー / 軟骨 / 原因遺伝子
Research Abstract
Progressive ankylosis (ank/ank) is an autosomal recessive skeletal disorder in mice. To investigate the precise pathological changes in the joints of ank/ank, the joint tissues were removed from ank/+ and ank/ank mice, paraffin-embedded, and examined with H.E. stained sections. In a 4 week-old ank/ank mouse, the differentiation of synovial cells into chondrocytes was seen and the synovial membrane was thickened by the proliferation of the chondrocytes. In an 8 week-old mouse, the thickened synovial membranes were partially calcified and the surface of the articular cartilage became irregular.
To map the causative gene of progressive ankylosis, we analyzed the recombination events at genetic markers in chromosome 15 using F2 homozygous mice bled with the other strain mice. Of 400 meioses, we found 6 recombinations at D15Mit130 for the minimum of recombination. We assigned the Ank locus to the 1.25 cM region between D15Mit130 and D15Mit6. To narrow down the region, we plan to find polymorphic markers with BAC clones and oligo GT primers because there is no more informative marker in the region.
In parallel with the positional cloning, the subtraction cloning was carried out. We took advantage of suppression subtractive hybridization (SSH) for the cloning. As a result, we obtained, at the present time, two positive clones that are expressed less in the tissues of ank/ank mice than those of unaffected mice. For the further study we sill extend the cDNAs to the full length and map the gene loci.