Cross talk between oncogene and ant-oncogene via the Crk oncogene product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2001)
Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan (1998-2000)
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Michiyuki  Institute of Microbial Diseases, Tumor Viology, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10199812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清川 悦子  国立国際衣料センター研究所, 臨床病理研究部, 研究員 (80300929)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCrk / FRET / fluorescent resonance energy transfer / signal transduction / adaptor protein / Ras / Rap1 / biotechnology / 上皮細胞増殖因子 / リン酸化 / Rap2 / グアニンヌクレオチド交換因子 / GTP水解促進酵素 / C3G / 癌遺伝子 / 癌抑制遺伝子
Research Abstract
Crk oncogene product activates Ras and Rap1. Ras is a well-known oncogene, whereas Rap1 antagonize Ras-dependent oncogenesis. To understand the mechanism by which Crk activates both oncogene and anti-oncogene, we developed a FRET-based single-molecule probe that can monitor the activation of Crk in a living cell. Using this probe, we visualized rapid Crk activation in an EGF-stimulated cell. However, with the prototype probe, we could not determine where in the cell the activation of Crk starts, due to rapid diffusion of the probe. To overcome this flaw, we fused CAAX box of Ki-Ras protein to the probe, expecting the anchoring of probe to the plasma membrane. Indeed, by the use of this CAAX-fused probe, we found that Crk was activated from the peripheral region of the cell. Furthermore, we generated a recombinant adenovirus for the expression of the probe, which enabled us rapid and efficient expression of the probe in a variety of cells. Thus, the development of new probe for the Crk activity visualized the spatio temporal regulation of Crk oncogene products in living cells and promised us for the understanding of the role of Crk oncogene products in the regulation of cell growth and transformation.