Interaction of secreting pathogenic factors in vibriosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Sumio  Okayama University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50029782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Shin-ichi  Okayama University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60182060)
TOMOCHIKA Ken-ichi  Okayama University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00093691)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPathogenic vibrio / Protease / Hemolysin / Vibrio vulnificus / Vibrio mimicus / タンパク毒素 / ヘモリジン / エンテロトキシン
Research Abstract
Bacteria of genus Vibrio are habitant of natural aquatic environment and include some pathogenic species which secret various pathogenic factors. These factors usually cause symptoms by cooperating with or complementing to other factors. This research project was carried out to understand general mechanism of vibriosis by studying cooperative and complementary action of pathogenic factors of vibrios, such as hemolysin, protease, siderphore or enterotoxin of Vibrio vulnificus and V.mimicus.
Hemolysisn and proteases were extensively studied in this research. Proteases of vibrios causing systemic infection, such as V.vulnificus, act directly as the toxic factor by stimulating vascular permeability. However proteases of enteropathogenic vibrios, such as V.mimicus, show indirect action ; influencing the colonization mechanism by modifying intestinal membrane, activation or inactivation of protein toxins by partial digestion of the peptide for nicking some special part.
Although hemolytic action of V.mimicus hemolysin was not influenced by partial digestion with protease produced by the vibrio, enterotoxic activity of the hemolysin was lost by the proteolysis. V.vulnificus hemolysin was also nicked by partial digestion of the vibrio protease, and the influenc to the activity was different between the hemolysins of biotype 1 and 2. These results are useful information for understanding mechanism of vibrio infection.