Researches on molecular mechanisms of multicomponent efflux systems of Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Naomasa  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30121560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Masataka  Tohoku University, Research Center of Genetic Ecology, Professor, 遺伝生態研究センター, 教授 (90172022)
NISHINO Takeshi  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50097838)
辻元 秀人  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10257777)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPseudomonas aeruginosa / Mex efflux systems / Antimicrobial resistance / Multicomponents / Substrate specificity / Substrate recognition / Expression / Molecular structure / キメラ排出システム / アミノ酸置換 / 臨床分離株 / 多剤排出システム / 異物排出 / 免疫沈降 / トポロジー / MexC-MexD-OprJ / DNAシャフリング / キメラ / 膜蛋白質
Research Abstract
Our project has been focused on researches on molecular mechanisms of multicomponent efflux systems, which involved to broad-spectrum cross-resistance of Pseudomonas aeruginosa and obtained the following results. 1) A new efflux system MexX-MexY functions under collaboration with OprM, which expresses in the wild-type strains, such as PAO1. 2) Several antimicrobial agents such as erythromycin, tetracycline and gentamicin de-represses expression of MexX-MexY, which is suppressed in the wild-type cells. 3) All of these efflux systems extrude a wide variety of antimicrobial agent groups such as quinolones, macrolides, tetracyclines, lincomycin, chloramphenicol, most penicillins (except carbenicillin and sulbenicillin), most cephems (except cefsulodin and ceftazidime), meropenem and S-4661, but not imipenem and polymyxin B.Nonetheless, the respective substrate specificities to some agents are distinguishable. 4) The RND family proteins are assumed to function as an exporting component, alt … More hough there is little experimental evidence to support this assumption. To verify the assumption, based on the MexC-MexD-OprJ efflux system of Pseudomonas aeruginosa, we constructed eight chimeric efflux systems, in which MexD was exchanged for other RND proteins. RND proteins such as MexB and MexD are primary components of the efflux systems that function in the recognition of extrusion substrates. 5) To investigate the topology of MexD more thoroughly, 25 MexD-PhoA (alkaline phosphatase) and 18 MexD-Bla (β-lactamase) fusion plasmids were constructed and analyzed. The resulting topological model had just 12 transmembrane helices and two periplasmic loops of about 300 residues between helices 1 and 2 and helices 7 and 8. It is therefore proposed that the N and C termini are located in the cytoplasm and the predicted orientation is consistent with the "positive-inside rule". This topological model can be applied to other RND proteins. Furthermore, analysis of mutated MexD from the clinical isolates showed that the two periplasmic loops function to recognition of substrates. Less