Project/Area Number |
10470088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIGUCHI Masafumi Center for AIDS Research, Kumamoto University, Professor, エイズ学研究センター, 教授 (00183450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAYAMA Kazuo Cental Research Laboratories, Ajinomoto Co., Chief Researcher, 中央研究所, 主席研究員
TOMIYAMA Hiroko Center for AIDS Research, Kumamoto University, Assistant Professor, エイズ学研究センター, 助手 (50301370)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | cytotoxic T cells / T cell receptor / HLA class I / peptide / HLA class I tetramer / CTL clone / 三次構造 / 3次構造解析 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / 三次構造解析 |
Research Abstract |
In the present studies, we demonstrated the 3-dimensional structure of HLA class I・peptide complex recognized by cytotoxic T lymphocytes(CTL) and investigated CTL recognition ex vivo using HLA class I tetramers. (1) We demonstrated the 3-dimensional structure of two HLA-B^*5101-HIV-1 epitope peptide complexes. The structure were compared to those of HLA-B^*3501 and HLA-B^*5301. (2) We established methods to detect antigen-specific CD8^+ T cells using HLA class I tetramers. 11HIV-1 epitopes, one HCV epitope and two HBV epitopes were used to make the tetramers. These tetramers were useful to detect epitope-specific CD8^+ T cells in PBMC from patients infected with HIV, HCV or HBV. (3) We demonstrated increase of HIV-1 specific CD28^-CD45RA^- CD8^+ T cells in PBMC of chronically HIV-1 infected individuals and HCV-specific CD28^+CD45RA^-CD8^+ T cells in PBMC of individuals with acute HCV infection (4) We demonstrated that a single CTL clone recognize a single peptide presented by two different HLA class I, HLA-B^*5101 and HLA-B^*3501.