Analysis of B-cell antigen receptor signal regulation and dys-regulation emerged as autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Daisuke  Research Institute for Biological Sciences Division of Molecular Biology, Professor, 生命科学研究所, 教授 (70204914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Katsuhiko  Research Institute for Biological Sciences Division of Molecular Biology, Assistant professor, 生命科学研究所, 助手 (20287486)
辻 佐智代  東京理科大学, 生命科学研究所, 助手 (60297629)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsantigen receptor / Lyn / protein kinase C / autoimmune disease / self-tolerance / BCR / PKC / NF-κB / BASH / トレランス / シグナル伝達 / 自己免疫 / DT40
Research Abstract
Autoimmune disease is a consequence of abrogated self-tolerance of immune system, the mechanism of which is not fully understood. Self-tolerance is established mainly by clonal deletion or anergy of lymphocytes that recognizes self antigen. Therefore, abnormal antigen receptor signaling will result in unsuccessful self-tolerance and eventually in the autoimmune disease. Engagement of B cell antigen receptor (BCR) induces activation of tyrosine kinases such as Lyn and Syk, which are responsible for phosphorylation and activation of multiple signaling components. In Lyn-knockout mice, BCR-mediated B cell responses are up-regulated, and the animal produces more abundant antibodies and also anti-self antibodies, and frequently suffers from autoimmune diseases like nephritis. These results suggest that Lyn negatively regulates BCR signal transduction. We have studied the mechanism of Lyn-mediated regulation using chicken B cell line, DT40, deficient for Lyn. We have found that BCR-mediated … More induction of c-myc promoter activity and of PKC activity, but not the expression level of functional PKC, was markedly augmented in Lyn-deficient chicken B cells. This enhancement was reversed to the level of wild-type cells by the expression of exogenous Lyn of kinase-inactive form. These results indicate that Lyn inhibits BCR-mediated activation of a large portion of PKC isozymes in a kinase-independent fashion. This finding reveals a novel role of Lyn in negative regulation of BCR-signaling. Further analyses revealed that, among PKC isotypes expressing in DT40 cells, the activity of PKCα was more potently upregulated by BCR-ligation as well as PMA treatment than others. However, direct interaction between Lyn and PKCα was not observed in DT40 cells. Furthermore, mutant forms of Lyn carrying non-functional SH2 or SH3 domains, respectively, suppressed the exaggerated BCR-signaling observed in Lyn-deficient DT40 cells. Therefore, the remaining N-terminal domain of Lyn may indirectly interact with PKCα and interfere its activation. Less