| Project/Area Number |
10470091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Immunology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2000) Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (1998-1999) |
Principal Investigator |
KARASUYAMA Hajime Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dept. of Immune Regulation, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60195013)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIO Tomohiro Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dept. of Developmental immunology, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30239628)
SATO Shingo Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dept. of Immune Regulation, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10143562)
MAKI Kazushige Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dept. of Immune Regulation, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10311424)
SORIMACHI Noriko Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dept. of Immune Regulation, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30217468)
SHIGEAKI Nonoyama Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dept. of Developmental immunology, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40280961)
永田 喜三郎 財団法人 東京都医学研究機構, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 研究員 (10291155)
米川 博通 財団法人 東京都医学研究機構, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 研究員 (30142110)
北村 ふじ子 財団法人 東京都医学研究機構, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 研究員 (90124453)
倉持 敏美 (財)東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 免疫研究部門, 研究員 (90291153)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | per B cell receptor (preBCR) / B cell differentiation / pro B cell / pre B cell / Igβ / signal transduction / gene cloning / raft / 免疫グロブリン遺伝子再構成 / 胚型転写物 / 免疫グロプリン遺伝子再構成 / 急性リンパ性白血病 |
| Research Abstract |
Pre B cell receptor (preBCR) is expressed transiently at the early stage of B cell development and plays an important role in B cell differentiation. It remains to be determined what kind of signals are delivered from preBCR to induce B cell differentiation. In this study, we examined the preBCR signal transduction pathway by using a novel system which we have originally developed. We purified and sequenced a 36 kD protein (pp36) that was tyrosine-phosphorylated by preBCR signaling. The cloning of a corresponding cDNA revealed that pp36 is a novel protein with lipid modification at the N-terminal region. Since this lipid modification is know to be essential for proteins to anchor into lipid raft, pp36 appears to play an important role in signal transduction.