Physiologic and pathologic functions of a CXC chemokine PBSF/SDF-1 and its receptor CXCR4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Takashi  Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health, Department of medical immunity, Lab.head, 免疫部門, 部長 (80281690)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordschemokine / bone marrow / B lymphocyte / hematopoiesis / homing / angiogenesis / B細胞 / 腸管
Research Abstract
Chemokines are a family of small structurally related molecules that were recognized originally for their ability to regulate cell trafficking in inflammation. We isolated a chemokine, stromal cell-derived factor/pre-B-cell growth stimulating factor (SDF-1/PBSF) as a molecule that stimulates the growth of B lymphocyte precursors and have found its multiple physiological functions in development. We have shown that SDF-1/PBSF is essential for embryonic viability, development of B lymphocyte, colonization of bone marrow by hematopoietic cells and cardiogenesis. Moreover, we identified a murine seven-transmembrane G-protein-coupled receptor for SDF-1/PBSF, termed CXCR4, that also functions as a coreceptor for strains of HIV-1. Here we generated CXCR4 deficient mice and found that CXCR4 was a primary physiologic receptor for SDF-1/PBSF.