A Study on Mechanism for Development and Progression of Metal-related Lung Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Yukinori  Department of Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Fukui Medical University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70135680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Sumio  Department of Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Fukui Medical University Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (80293413)
SATO Kazuhiro  Department of Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Fukui Medical University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40262620)
FUKUDA Masaru  Department of Pathology, School of Medicine, Fukui Medical University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60079720)
SUGANUMA Narafumi  Department of Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Fukui Medical University Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (50313747)
YOSHIDA Yasuhiro  Department of Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Fukui Medical University Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (00303371)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNickel / Cobalt / Inflammation / Reactive Oxygen Species / Fibrosis / Tumor Necrosis Factor-alpha / DNA damage / Apoptosis / 肺炎 / 肺毒性 / 発ガン / ラット / 亜硝酸 / DNA / 組織障害
Research Abstract
Exposure to cobalt and nickel cause pneumonitis, pulmonary fibrosis, asthma and lung cancer. The model for pneumonitis resulting in pulmonary fibrosis was developed in the rat with tracheal instillation of ultrafine cobalt or nickel. At the stage of acute inflammation in the rat lungs reactive oxygen species (ROS) and tumor necrosis factor-alpha were involved. DNA plasmid assay showed carcinogenic potential of both cobalt and nickel. Bcl-2 protein related to apoptosis was also found to express. Taken together, these finding suggest that lung toxicity of cobalt or nickel generate ROS which damage DNA, and that the generation of ROS induce production of TNT-alpha. Further studies are needed on the role of apoptosis in metal-related lung diseases.