Effect of concomitant exposure of endocrine disrupting chemicals and its risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Yuji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (30209407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Minoru  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (50243936)
HIRATA Miyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (30156674)
TANAKA Akiyo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (10136484)
INOUE Naohide  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00131904)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEdocrine disrupter / P,p'-DDE / Tributyltin(TBT) / Combined effect / Wistar rat / アンドローゲン作用 / 抗アンドローゲン作用 / 哺乳動物 / p,p'-DDE / P,P'-DDE / アンドーゲン作用 / 生体影響 / 複合汚染 / 海産資源
Research Abstract
P,p'-DDE(DDE) and tributyltin (TBT)have been ubiquitous in the environment and are suspected to be potent endocrine disrupters. DDE and TBT are considerably taken in Japan from marine products, in which they are included through bio-concentration and food chain. Above all, fetuses and neonates are highly susceptible to endocrine disrupters and faced with concurrent exposure of DDE and TBT through the maternal environment, where these substances are much contained in increased marine product intake during pregnancy and in milk during nursing period. Therefore, the combined effects of DDE and TBT on rat offspring were investigated by simultaneous administration of DDE and/or TBT in pregnant Wistar rats. In this study, TBT did suppress the growth and reduce the prostate weight of rat offspring, whereas DDE itself scarcely affected but restored the growth suppression and prostate weight reduction by TBT. These results indicate that TBT could affect the endocrine system of rat male offspring as well as that of marine prosobranch snails and suggest that TBT may exert its actions through the androgen receptor as DDE is known to be an androgen receptor antagonist in rats.