Study on health disorders by mix exposure of arsenic and fluoride in China via drinking water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College (2000)
Tokai University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takahiko  Asahikawa Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90200998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Hiroshi  St.Marianna Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90081661)
NAKAGI Yoshihiko  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90322908)
ITO Toshihiro  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20271760)
AIKAWA Hiroyuki  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40102850)
SATOH Tsutomu  Nippon Dental University, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60130671)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsarsenic / fluoride / mix exposure / skin / bone / cytokine / 皮膚の硬化 / 骨の脆弱 / 中国 / 飲料水 / 骨の脆弱化 / サイトカイン・増殖因子
Research Abstract
In the field research in Inner Mongolia, high concentration of arsenic (As) and fluoride (F) in well were detected. Urine As and F concentrations revealed that residents were exposed to both elements simultaneously by drinking well water. Skin disorders associated to As and dental fluorosis was diagnosed in them. Both symptoms were dominant in male. In animal study, C57BL/6n mice were exposed to As (10ppm), F (1 or 5ppm) or As+F for 50 or 100 days. Area of femur bone from 50 days F or As exposed female mice were larger than control, but not from 100 days exposed groups. Bone densities of femur bone from 50 days As exposed both genders showed high. Strength of femur bone from 50 days As exposed both gender mice had no difference between control, but at the exposure day 100, male F or As+F and female F groups showed weaker tendencies. As the results, As and F influenced to bone growth and density and/or strength with gender difference. Serum GM-CSF did not shows any tendencies in both genders. Although it is known that F affect bone, out results showed the first evidence that As exposure affected bone in animal study. Health check on bone have to consider in the field research for chronic arsenic poisoning by drinking As contaminated well water in Inner Mongolia.