| Project/Area Number |
10470101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | National Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAE Takashi Industrial Health, National Institute of Public Health, Chief, 労働衛生学部, 室長 (40145363)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKAWA Hatsuko Industrial Health, National Institute of Public Health, Senior Research Officer, 労働衛生学部, 主任研究員 (90222736)
UCHIYAMA Iwao Industrial Health, National Institute of Public Health, Director, 労働衛生学部, 部長 (20151897)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | non-specific immunity / reactive oxygen species / antioxidant / stress / exercise / maturation / chemiluminescence / phagocyte / 肺胞マクロファージ / ラット |
| Research Abstract |
We presented the results of basic research using rats as an experimental animal at many scientific congresses. The stresses, forced or voluntary exercise, sleep disturbance, and isolation, were loaded to mature rats. The forced and voluntary exercise influenced body weights, however, the producing ability of reactive oxygen species (ROS) from alveolar macrophages was almost not affected by the stresses. ROS was measured by a parallel luminescent measuring system using a 96-well microplate. To develop an index to measure alveolar macrophage activity, the system was remodeled for fluorescence measurement. There were few significant differences among the stress groups on the oxidant-antioxidant balance in mitochondrial and microsomal fractions of rat lungs. These results suggest that non-specific immunity and oxidant-antioxidant balance in lungs are resistant to the stresses loaded after maturation. To clarify the subjects' circumstances toward forced or voluntary, we surveyed the health,
… More
psychological, and food-intake statuses in athletes and reported the results to the scientific journals. The effect of endurance training during a 1-month summer camp on the non-specific immunity was investigated and published in Int. J.Sports Med. The results suggest that the non-specific immunity is not directly impaired by the summer camp. The cytotoxic activities of natural killer cells of joggers were not affected by endurance running during a month-long distance run competition. A measurement method for a total antioxidant activity of serum was established to estimate the in vivo oxidant-antioxidant balance and we reported the mechanistic approach and application of the serum total antioxidant activity. The serum total antioxidant activity is a trapping capacity of ROS.The influence of daily-exercise on the oxidant-antioxidant balance of aged residents (over 65 years old) was estimated by serum, however, no significant influence of daily-exeercise was observed. Intensity of daily-exercise may be too low to affect the oxidant-antioxidant balance. Less