Project/Area Number |
10470102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Ichiro Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20171994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Yutaka Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Science Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (40133946)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | asymptomatic cerebral infarction / gene polymorphism / elderly / community-based population / 24 hour ambulatory blood pressure monitoring / home blood pressure monitoring / risk factor / epidemiology of circulatory diseases / 血圧 / 24時間自由行動下血圧測定 / MRI / 無症候性脳梗塞 / コホート研究 / 疫学 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the relationships between four candidate gene polymorphisms, i.e., angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE I or D), angiotensinogen (AGT)/M235T, angiotensin II type 1 receptor (AT1)/A1166C and type 2 receptor (AT2)/C3123A, and the severity of lacunar Infarction. The study clarified that AGT and AT1 polymorphisms are Independent genetic risk factors for lacunar Infarction. We also investigated the relationships between hypertension related gene polymorphisms, i.e., human G protein β3 subunit (GNB3/C825T) and epithelial Na+ channel (ENaC/T594M, P592S), and home blood pressure value or prevalence of hypertension. We did not found significant association between these polymorphisms and home blood pressure value or prevalence of hypertension. We investigated the prognostic significance of both short-term and long-term blood pressure variabilities. Short-term blood pressure variability was calculated as SD of daytime or nighttime blood pressure measured by ambulatory blood pressure measurement. Similarly, long-term blood pressure variability was calculated as SD of blood pressure values measured by home blood pressure measurement. These variabilities are independently related to the cardiovascular mortality even though we adjusted for several confounding factors.