Epidemiologic study on new risk factors for progression of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Takashi  U of Tsukuba, Institute of Community Medicine, Professor, 社会医学系, 教授 (50143178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Akihiko  Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Diseases, Chief, 成人病センター*工部, 診療主任
TANIGAWA Takeshi  U of Tsukuba, Institute of Community Medicine, Assistant Professor, 社会医学系, 講師 (80227214)
ISO Hiroyasu  U of Tsukuba, Institute of Community Medicine, Associate Professor, 社会医学系, 助教授 (50223053)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsatherosclerosis / risk factors / carotid sonography / plasma fibrinogen / platelet aggregation / adhesion molecule / immune function / homosysteine / 頚動脈硬化 / 単球 / 超音波断層検査 / 循環器疾患
Research Abstract
To investigate new risk factors for atherosclerosis among Japanese, the examination of echocardiograms and candidate risk factors were conducted for a total of 1,648 men and women aged 60-74 years in four communities. Sonography and reading of carotid atherosclerosis were standardized according to the methods of Cardiovascular Health Study in the United States, a large cohort study of examining of atherosclerosis risk factors.
Conventional risk factors for carotid athrosclerosis (intima-media thickness >=1.1 mm for common carotid and/or >=1.5 mm for bulb and internal carotid) included age, hypertension, high total cholesterol, low HDL-cholesterol, diabetes, and smoking. Age and hypertension were common risk factors for atheorsclerosis in both common and bulb/internal carotid arteries. High total cholesterol, low HDL-cholesterol were risk factors for atherosclerosis in common arteries, but no in bulb/internal carotid arteries. Plasma fibrinogen or platelet aggregation were not associated with carotid ahthersclerosis in either common or bulb/carotid arteries. As new factors for carotid for carotid atherosclerosis, plasma E selection (one of the adhesion molecules) was associated with common carotid atherosclerosis. Counts of monocytes and lymphocyte, more specifically memory T cell lymphocytes were associated with common carotid atherosclerosis. Plasma homocysteine was associated with carotid atherosisclerosis in normotensive men.
In conclusion, the present study showed high concentraions of E selectin and homocysteine, and high counts of monocytes and memory T cell as new risk factors for atherosclerosis.