Study on Minimum-effective Dosage for Improvement of Intestinal Environment and Maximum Non-effective Dosage for transitory Diarrhea of Non-digestible and/or Non-absorbable Saccharide Sweeteners.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSiebold University of Nagasaki (1999-2000)
The University of Tokyo (1998)
Principal Investigator
OKU Tsuneyuki  Department of Nursing and Nutrition, Siebold University of Nagasaki Professor, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (50010096)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNon-digestible and / or non-absorbable saccharides / Minimum-effective dosage / Maximum Non-effective dosage / Digestion, fermentation, absorption / Oligosaccharides / Sugar alcohols / Breath hydrogen / Diarrhea / オリゴ糖・糖アルコール / 難消化吸収性糖質 / 糖質の最大無作用量 / 難消化吸収性糖質の許容量 / 消化・吸収・発酵 / 難消化吸収性糖質の最小有効量 / 最小有効量 / 最大無作用量 / 腸内細菌
Research Abstract
The final goal of this study is to find the effective utilization of functional foods containinz non-disestible and/or non-absorbable sugar substitutes for the health promotion, clarifying minimum-effective dosage for improvement of intestinal environment, maximum non-effective dosage for transitory diarrhea of these saccharides, and the concerning factors such as dividing ingestion, adaptation, combination of sugar substitutes etc.. The results obtained were as follows :
(1) The maximum non-effective dosage for transitory diarrhea of trehalose, lactulose and galactosyl-sucrose were indicated for adult Japanese.
(2) The 2 or 3 divided ingestion of galactosyl-sucrose increased the maximum non-effective dosage to 2-folds.
(3) The 10-days repeated ingestion of chocolate containing lactitol increased the maximum non-effective dosage to 1.5-folds. Namely, it is clearly established that the adaptation to sugar substitute increase the maximum non-effective dosage for transitory diarrhea.
(4) The combined ingestion of sugarless chocolate containing lactitol and soft drink containing polydextrose caused diarrhea, though chocolate ingestion alone was not.
(5) The intestinal trehalase activity of Japanese was separated to 2 groups of lower and higher from the results of maximum non-effective dosage using trehalose and lactulose. The person with lower activity did not stimulate the secretion of insulin.
(6) Breath hydrogen excretion was the least in erythritol and the most in sorbitol in a monosaccharide alcohols group and the results were reasonable for the absorbability of them. That of disaccharide alcohols, maltitol and lactitol, were more than that of sorbitol. The breath hydrogen excretion by oligosaccharide ingestion was in order isomalto-oligosaccharide, galactosyl-sucrose and fructo-oligosaccharide, and it was demonstrated isomalto-oligosaccahride is readily digested by digestive enzymes.