| Project/Area Number |
10470105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASAKI Kinuko Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Allied Health Sciencies Professor, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (50100607)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIBA Yumi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Assistant, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 助手 (10313256)
ONO Mitsu Saga Medical University, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (60315182)
SASAKI Akiko Saitama Prefectural University, Associate Professor, 医療福祉学部, 助教授 (20167430)
ABE Toshiko Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Associate Professor, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 助教授 (90292614)
古川 哲雄 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80134667)
谷口 好美 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50280988)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Elder Abuse / Wrong Care / Elder at home / Institution for Elder / Sweden / Bad feeling experience / Comparative Study / スェーデン / 介護者 / 在宅ケア / 保健婦 / 地域ケアシステム |
| Research Abstract |
We studied about elder abuse and physical restraint including wrong care by family and care stuff with Swedish researshes. The outcomes of this investigation are as follous : <JAPAN> 1.Study on elder abuse at home : sample, 171 elder abuse cases who were reported about by 1800 public health nusses at Saitama, Fukuoka and Yamagata prefectures. 2.Study on elder abuse and wrong care by stuffs at the intermindiate institusions sample, 881 elder abuse cases who were reported by 4951 nuses and care stuffs of the institusions in all Japan. 3.Study on bad feeling experiencies of nuses and care stuffs at the intermidiate institutions : sample, 1853 cases (shown above) 4.Analysis of supports by telephon line for "Elder-Abuse Cases". sample, about 200 cases whom we ccunceled during last five years. <SWEDEN> Investigations about elder abuse at home and the redidential setting.