Project/Area Number |
10470106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Yasuhiro School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90022805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NASU Tamie Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10020794)
ICHIHARA Gaku School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90252238)
SHIBATA Eiji School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90206128)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | 2-bromopropane / 1-bromopropane / reproductive toxicity / neurotoxicity / apoptosis / SH base / creatine kinase / dose-effect relationship / フロン代替物質 / 神経伝導速度 / 遠位潜時 / 吸入曝露 / ラット / 精子 / 性周期 / GSH / ノ-ブロモプロパン / 神経病理組織 / 精子異常 / 雌性周期 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Study on female reproductive toxicity of 2-bromopropane. Experiments using Wistar female rats revealed that disruption of ovary function was due to the destruction through apoptosis of primordial follicle and its oocyte. (2) Study on male reproductive toxicity of 2-bromopropane. The experiments using Wistar male rats revealed the primary adverse effect on spermatogonia and secondary apoptosis of spermatocyte. Decrease in Bcl-2 and increase in Bax were thought to induce primary apoptosis of spermatogonia, and the increase in Fas might induce secondary apoptosis of spermatocyte. (3) Study on neurotoxicity and reproductive toxicity of 1-bromopropane. A twelve-weeks study using Wistar male rats revealed that 1-bromopropane is dose-dependently neurotoxic and disrupts spermiation at the final step of spermatogenesis. In addition, 1-bromopropane modified SH-base in brain and decreased creatine kinase activity. (4) Study on dose-effect relationship in bromopropane factory workers. The investigation of 2-bromopropane factory did not show so severe disruption of reproductive and hematopoietic function as seen in the Korean cases. However, the possibility of adverse effects on hematopoiesis could not be disproved. The investigation of the 1-bromopropane factory showed that 1-bromopropane might impair peripheral nerves in humans at several dozen ppm.