Lifestyle and environmental factor affecting aging phenomena in 2,500 pair twins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Kazuo  Osaka University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70142594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 忠彦  近畿大学, ライフサイエンス研究所, 教授 (00088519)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTwins / Aging / Lifestyle / 加齢 / 環境要因 / 老化 / 予防
Research Abstract
An investigation was conducted on the influences of genetic and lifestyle factors related to the determinants of eating behavior of human beings. The objective of this investigation was to obtain some information about lifestyle factors that may help health professionals intervene in their clients in terms of the prevention of diet-related diseases.
Methods
Mailed questionnaire survey was conducted for 2,500 pairs of aging twins. Comprehensive medical examination was also conduced for twins volunteered. The subjects were 180 pairs of adult twin aged over thirties, consisting of 134 monozygotic (MZ) and 46 dizygotic (DZ) pairs. Every subject was given an interview concerning dietary habits, food preference, food intake and so on, as a part of medical examination. The intake of food containing salt or fat, the intake of food as a meal, the frequency of daily meals, and the frequency of eating 18 sorts of food were enquired in the interview on an individual basis, with a questionnaire on nutrition. The expected and observed values of intrapair concordance rate were calculated, and compared within each zygosity, by use of chi-square test.
Results
Some significant differences between the expected and observed values of intrapair concordance rate were shown in monozygotic twins, regarding every category of the questions. Compared the MZ pairs who had lived apart before their twenties with the other MZ pairs, the latter had tendency to show significant differences between the expected and observed values of intrapair concordance rate, regarding every category of the questions. In each case, the observed values were higher than the expected values.