| Project/Area Number |
10470110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMOTO Tai-ichiro Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60010005)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SENJU Hideaki Nagasaki University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30179361)
OHTA Yasuyuki Nagasaki University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50108304)
NAKANE Yoshibumi Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80039833)
AOYAGI Kiyoshi Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80295071)
IZUMI Takashi Nagasaki Women's College, Professor, 教授 (20039556)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Volcanic Eruption / Mt. Unzen-Fugen / After-Effects / Population / Vital Statistics / Bronchial Asthma / Human Ecology / Risk Management / メンタルヘルス / PTSD / 呼吸機能 / 睡眠 / 人口変動 / 家族機能 / 呼吸器疾患 / 一般健康調査票 / 外傷後ストレス症候群 / 移住 |
| Research Abstract |
The volcanic eruption of Mt. Unzen-Fugen which began in 1990, has ceased in 1995 but many dwellers in Shimabara city and Fukae town are still conflicting with many difficulties by change of human environmental system. Our continuous study through volcanic eruption revealed following points. 1) Populations of disastrous area had rapidly decreased by refuge of dwellers for avoiding acute eruption. While this trend still continues in Shimabara city even after the end of active volcanic eruption, the population in Fukae has recovered by social increase. The industrial transition from primary sector (agriculture) to tertiary may act some role for such population movement. 2) According with decline of eruption, irritant symptoms in eyes and throat have rapidly became to be less frequent., but those in respiratory system have slowly decreased. Chronic effects on respiratory system should be continuously examined. 3) By analysis on relationship with asthma and domestic environment among school children, changes of family member by volcanic eruption seemed to affect significantly the prevalence of asthma attack. 4) Follow up studies revealed that mental health condition of past-refugees has been still stressful even though the volcanic disaster has ceased. Administration on mental health care should be necessary for preventing Post Traumatic Disorders. As a conclusion, the re-organization and/or re-construction of local communities might be necessary for keeping high level of quality of life among dwellers who met disastrous natural hazards for long period.