A cohort study on risk factors for osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical College
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tsutomu  Professor, Wakayama Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (70118454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Noriko  Lecturer, Wakayama Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (60240355)
SAKATA Kiyomi  Assistant Professor, Wakayama Medical College, 医学部, 助教授 (50225794)
森岡 聖次  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70244754)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscohort study / osteoporosis / bone mineral density / DXA / risk factor / alcohol intake / smoking / multiple regression analysis / 生活習慣 / 日光曝露 / コホート / Lunar DPX / Hologic QDR-1000
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate total health promotion program in a community two cohorts with different characteristics in Wakayama prefecture were set up. In Miyama village, located in a mountainous area, a cohort of 1543 inhabitants aged 40-79 years (716 males and 827 females) was established from a register of inhabitants. In Taiji town, located in a seaside area, another cohort of 2261 inhabitants aged 40-79 years (1028 males and 1233 females) was identified. In these cohorts, fifty men and 50 women in distribution of bone mineral density (BMD) and the incidence of fast bone losers of lumber BMD by sex and age, and also to clarify factors affecting changes in BMD.
Initial examination of lumber BMD was carried out in 1990 in Miyama and in 1993 in Taiji. 3 year follow-up in Taiji and 7 year follow-up in Miyama were performed. DXA (Lunar DPX in Miyama, Hologic QDR-1000 in Taiji) was used for the measurement of BMD in both the initial and follow-up studies. Changes in mean lumber BMD during 3-year period in both communities were clarified in the previous report. In this report, BMD changes in rate by sex and age during 7-year period in Miyama cohort was shown ; in males, 0.26% in the 40s, 2.97% in the 50s, 0.65% in the 60s and 0.01% in the 70s. In female, -5.53% in the 40s, -7.26 in the 50s, -3.30 in the 60s and -3.07 in the 70s.factors affecting annual changes in BMD were also investigated with a new cohort of 200 inhabitants aged 40-79 in addition to the original cohort and analyzed by multiple regression analysis. The following items were significantly related to annual changes in BMD : increasing factors were height, body weight and adequate alcohol intake ; decreasing factors were smoking, less exposure of sunshine, less walking, less residual teeth, menopause and the post menopausal period.