A LARGE SCALE COHORT STUDY EXAMINING THE RISK FACTORS OF ATHEROSCROTIC DISEASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAYABA Kazunori  MEDICINE, JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (10221194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Shizukiyo  MEDICINE, JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSISTANT PROFESOR, 医学部, 助手 (70306140)
YOSHIMURA Manabu  MEDICINE, JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSISTANT PROFESOR, 医学部, 助手 (20285802)
GOTO Tadao  MEDICINE, JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSISTANT PROFESOR, 医学部, 助手 (00285800)
SIMADA Kazuyuki  MEDICINE, JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, PROFESOR, 医学部, 教授 (90145128)
KARIO Kazuomi  MEDICINE, JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSISTANT PROFESOR, 医学部, 助手 (60285773)
柳川 洋  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30077169)
中村 好一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50217915)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSTROKE / MYOCARDIALIINFARCTION / ATHEROLEROSCLEROTIC DISEASE / DEATH / COHORT STUDY / PROSPECTIVE STUDY / JAPANESE / RISK FACTOR / 動脈硬化性疾患 / 横断研究 / 社会支援 / 生活習慣
Research Abstract
A prosepective cohort study examining the risk factors of the atheroseclerotic diseases has been conducted. As base-line data, information about life-style by questionnaires and biological information by serum sample body weight and height were obtained from 1992 to 1995 in 12 rural districts. All the subjects were 12,490 males and females, and the subjets aged 40 to 69 years were 10,608 males and females. We have followed the subjects to catch incidences of stroke and myocardial infarction, deaths and the moving outs until the end of 1999. Incidences of stroke were 188 cases, and myocardial infarction, 25 cases. Deaths were 361 and moving out were 222 at the end of 1998, and 176 out of 222 were censored. We have been cleaning the base-ilne data, and recheck data of questionnaires for all the subjects.
We examined the association between body mass index(BMI) and mortality for the subjets aged 40 to 69 males and females. The mean follow-up period was 5.5 year, and the follow-up rate was 100%. Hazard ratios were 136(BMI: <20.0k/mィイD12ィエD1 95% confidence interval(CI): 0.84-221), 0.70 (BMI: 23.0-25.9 kg/mィイD12ィエD1 95% Cl: 0.43-1.13), 0.76(BMI:>26kg/mィイD12]ィエD1 95%CI: 0.41-1.43) For the reference(BMI:20.0-22.9kg/mィイD12ィエD1in males, and were 0.91(BMI: <20.0kg/mィイD12ィエD1, 95% CI:0.42-1.96), 1.02(BMI:23.0-25.9kg/mィイD12ィエD1 95% Cl:0.58-1.81),1.86 (BMI:【greater than or equal】26 kg/mィイD12ィエD1 1.02-3.40) For the reference(BMI:20.0-22.9 kg/mィイD12ィエD1 in females adjusted for age, diastolic blood pressure, total cholesterol HDL-cholesterol and smoking habit using Cox's proportional hazard model.