| Project/Area Number |
10470114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Kinki University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
IKI Masayuki Kinki Univ. School of Medicine Department of Public Health Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOHI Yoshiko Nara Medical University Department of Public Health Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50155628)
YURA Akiko Kinki Univ. School of Medicine Department of Public Health Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80142595)
MORITA Akemi Kinki Univ. School of Medicine Department of Public Health Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40262638)
AKIBA Takashi Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ. 2nd Dept. of Internal Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70184108)
西野 治身 富山県衛生研究所, 環境保健部, 主幹研究員
梶田 悦子 富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50135373)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Bone mineral density / Genetic factors / Interactions / Lifestyle factors / Osteoporosis / Preventive procedures / Tailor-made prevention / Vitamin D receptor genotype / 第1次予防 / コホート研究 / 遺伝子多型 / リスク評価 |
| Research Abstract |
We performed a follow-up study 3 years after the baseline on 1,650 Japanese women randomly selected from the inhabitants of three municipalities in different areas in Japan. Both studies comprised bone mineral density (BMD) measurement, detailed interviews on lifestyle factors and determination of the vitamin D receptor (VDR) genotype. 1285 subjects (80%) completed the follow-up study. The results obtained were as follows : (1) The greatest bone loss was observed around the age at menopause at the spine and forearm. At the femoral neck, however, the subjects aged 70 years and older showed the greatest loss. (2) Factors suggested to reduce bone loss were as follows : heavier weight, higher physical activity, greater intake of milk, greater intake of dietary calcium, frequent intake of fermented soybean "natto" and non-smoking. (3) We determined genotypes of 3-end and 5-end polymorphisms of the VDR gene. The allele frequency was similar to the previously reported for Japanese. However, either of the polymorphism did not show a significant effect on BMD. (4) Some significant interactions of the genotypes and lifestyle factors on BMD were observed. Exercise had a beneficial effect on BMD in the subjects with genotypes defined as tt and Tt at 3-end polymorphism and intake of milk did so in those with the genotypes FF and Ff at 5-end polymorphism. Genetic factors may play a less role in determining the bone mass after the acquisition of the peak bone mass in comparison with lifestyle factors. However, significant interactions of the VDR genotype and lifestyle factors observed in the present study suggest that preventive procedures for osteoporosis could be designed for an individual with a particular genotype, which may lead to tailor-made prevention in near future.