ESTIMATION OF POSTMORTEM INTERVAL BY POSTMORTEM BIOCHEMICAL CHANGES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Shogo  INSTITUTE OF COMMUNITY MEDICINE, UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, PROFESSOR, 社会医学系, 教授 (50086534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Katsuya  COURSE OF SOCIAL MEDICINE, OSAKA UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00240789)
INOMATA Shinich  INSTITUTE OF CLINICAL MEDICINE, UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 臨床医学系, 講師 (10282352)
TANAKA Einosuke  INSTITUTE OF COMMUNITY MEDICINE, UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 社会医学系, 講師 (30138416)
TSUCHIYA Terumasa  MEDICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE, TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (20242109)
KOMINATO Yoshihiko  FACULLY OF MEDICINE, TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30205512)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspost-mortem interval / vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) / hypoxia / forensic science / ウェスタン・ブロッティング / 酸素・金属応答遺伝子 / ウエスタン・ブロッティング / スーパーファミリー
Research Abstract
Estimation of the post-mortem interval (PMI) is one of the most important tasks in forensic medicine. Five autopsy organ tissues such as brain, lungs, heart, liver and kidneys were taken at the time of forensic autopsy from 20 known PMI cases with a range of postmortem intervals ranging from 1 to 120 hrs (the mean was 25.81 hrs) and the time-course of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) expression was measured. The human hepatoma-derived Hep 3B cell line was used as a control.
The levels of VEGF increased linearly with the PMI up to 20 hrs in lung (r=0.95 and in kidney (r=0.89), and up to 15 hrs PMI in liver (r=0.88). The VEGF levels fell after 24 hrs PMI, and then remained stable. In brain, the levels of VEGF started to increase after 24 hrs PMI and increased linearly with PMI up to 40 hrs in brain (r=0.94) and then begin to fall. In heart, there was no clear correlation between the PMI and VEGF level. Some variations occurred in selected cases, such as the infant and asphyxial deaths.
In conclusion, measurement of hypoxia-inducible levels of VEGF in various body organs appears to be a useful method of estimating the PMI up to 24 hrs in forensic medicine and pathophysiology. This method is alsoprobably applicable in ischaemia in clinical and basic medicine.