| Project/Area Number |
10470119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIZU Hideo MEDICAL SCHOOL, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70033157)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAO Takashi EHIME MEDICAL COLLEGE, ASSISTANT, 臨床検査学科, 助手 (60218047)
YAMAMOTO Yuji MEDICAL SCHOOL, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (30136379)
MIYAISHI Satoru MEDICAL SCHOOL, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90239343)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Troponin T / Myoglobin / Creatine / Striated muscle / Cerebrospinal fluid / Vitreous humor / 脳背髄液 / ミオシン軽鎖I / CPK-MMアイソフォーム / トロポニンI |
| Research Abstract |
The contents of muscle-associated substances (MAS) in the forensic specimens were investigated. The content of cardiac troponin T (TnT) in myocardium was different among the investigated cases and had no correlation with the concentration of this protein in cardiac blood, as well as that of myoglobin (Mb). The contents of MAS of skeletal muscle were also different among cases and 19 sites investigated. Therefore the usefullness of the contents of MAS in muscle for medico-legal diagnosis in forensic autopsy could not be proved. Concentration of TnT and cardiac troponin I was higher in central/arterial blood than in peripheral/venous blood. CPK and creatine, that are more contained in skeletal muscle than in myocardium, were determined more in peripheral/venous blood than in central/arterial blood. Activities of GOT and GPT in the blood of vena cava inferior was higher than in blood obtained form any other site. These results may elucidate the state of postmortem circulation and diffusion of MAS or drugs in case of intoxication. When the MTAS concentration in blood or other body fluids was investigated from medico-legal aspects, the TnT and TnI concentrations in right and left heart blood were useful as a supplemental parameters to diagnose drowning. The creatinine concentration in pricardial fluid and the creatine concentrations in cerebrospinal fluid and vitreous humor were also useful for estimating postmortem interval. By detection of the human-specific sequence in the 3rd exon of Mb gene it was possibe to identify the human origin from forensic biological materials. The analysis of SNPs in the 2nd exon of Mb gene were useful for forensic personal identification and paternity test.