FORENSIC PATHOLOGICAL STUDY ON PROTEINS AND GENES INDUCED BY STRESS OR ISCHEMIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1999)
Yamaguchi University (1998)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ken-ichi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40166947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKI Toshihiko  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (60304474)
原田 一樹  山口大学, 医学部, 助手 (00253146)
水上 洋一  山口大学, 医学部, 講師 (80274158)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsischemia / reperfusion / stress / myocardial infarction / MAP kinase / PKC / early immediate genes / apoptosis / プロテインキナーゼC / 虚血再灌流 / MAP キナーゼ / 心筋障害 / 細胞内情報伝達
Research Abstract
1) We found that nitric oxide protects myocardium against reperfusion injury through activation of PKC isoforms in the per fused rat heart, We also found that PKC-δ or ε isoform is involved in the protection conferred by ischemic preconditioning (that mimics the protective effect of angina against subsequent infarction) against myocardial injury by ischemia- reperfusion. We showed that hypoxia-reoxygenation activates PKC-ζ-MAP kinase- C-fos cascade that suppresses cell death due to apoptosis in myogenic cells. Two small heat shock proteins, HSP27 and MKBP translocates to the myofibrils during myocardial ischemia, while they are upregulated transiently after the birth. We also found that the genes of small HSP are under the control of a protease system proteasome and identified the transcription factor.
2) Emotional stress evoked in the rat by immobilization actuvates MAP kinase- c-fos cascade.