Application of solid-phase microextraction/high-performance liquid chromatography mass spectrometry to forensic toxicology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Takeshi  Showa University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00186470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Osamu  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70093044)
SATO Keizo  Showa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20162422)
LEE Xiao-pen  Showa University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90245829)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSolid-phase microextraction / SPME / drugs and poisons / high performance liquid chromatography / Mass spectrometry / SPME法
Research Abstract
In forensic toxicology, the extraction, identification and quantification of a chemical (s) are essential in the case of victims whose case of death is considered due to or related to intoxication by drugs and poisons. The main interest in these fields is focused on methodologies, with regard to how rapidly, accurately and sensitively chemicals can be detected. In the present study, we established a procedure for the determination of stimulants, opioids, phenothiazines, butyrophenones, benzodiazepines, organophosphate pesticides, carbamate pesticides and naturally occurring poisons in human samples by solid-phase microextraction (SPME)-high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC)/mass spectrometry (MS).
SPME was achieved with polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) for stimulants or organophosphate pesticides, carbowax/divinylbenzene (DVB) for opioids, polyacrylate for phenothiazines or butyrophenones and PDMS/DVB for benzodiazepines, carbamate pesticides or amanitins from human whole blood, serum and urine samples. HPLC/MS with electrospray ionization (ESI) as interface and ionization mode was used for detection of all drugs and poisons, except for atmospheric pressure chemical ionization for detection of organophosphate pesticides. In the analysis of phenothiazines, butyrophenones and benzodiazepines, HPLC/tandem MS (MS/MS) showed much higher sensitivity than HPLC/MS.
In addition to the spiked human body fluids, the method was applied to urine samples containing methamphetamine and amphetamine in a medico-legal case, and to samples of whole blood and urine after oral administration of phenothiazines by a male volunteer, these drugs could be isolated from human samples by SPME and sensitively quantified by HPLC/MS or HPLC/MS/MS.The present SPME-HPLC/MS method can be recommended for use in therapeutic monitoring, clinical toxicology and forensic toxicology.