Cell Cycle Control for Treatment of Rheumatoid Arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Nobuyuki  Professor School of Medicine, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 教授 (30157622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHSAKA Hitoshi  School of Medicine, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 助手 (00251554)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrheumatoid arthritis / CDKI / gene therapy / 滑膜増殖 / サイクリン / 遺伝子療法
Research Abstract
In rheumatoid synovial tissues, synovial fibroblasts are activated by pro-inflammatory cytokines and proliferate to develop hyperplastic pannus tissues, which irreversibly damage the affected joints. We recently reported that the cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitors (CDKIs) p16INK4a and p21Cip 1 are not expressed in vivo in rheumatoid synovial fibroblasts, but are readily inducible in vitro (1). This observation was followed by the successful treatment of rat adjuvant arthritis by local p16INK4a gene transfer, showing that the inhibition of the cell cycle of the synovial cells ameliorates the arthritis. In the present study, we show that another animal model of rheumatoid arthritis (RA), murine collagen-induced arthritis, can be effectively treated by local gene transfer of p21Cip1 as well as that of p16INK4a. The anti-arthritic effects were observed even in the treatment after the arthritis had developed. Furthermore, the effects included suppression of the expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines, such as IL-1β, IL-6, and TNF-α. Our data demonstrate that the ectopic expression of CDKIs not only prevents synovial overgrowth but also ameliorates the pro-inflammatory milieu in the affected joints and suggest that the induction of p21Cip1 in rheumatoid synovial tissues may also be an effective strategy to treat RA.