Identification of tumor suppressor genes involved in multi-step gastrointestinal carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABURATANI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, RCAST, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (10202657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Tatsuhiko  The University of Tokyo, RCAST, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90170266)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDNA array / multi-step carcinogenesis / stomach cancer / liver cancer / gene expression profile / RDA法 / マイクロアレイ / 腹膜播種 / 発現プロファイル解析 / 多段階発がん / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 染色体欠失
Research Abstract
We aimed to identify tumor suppressor genes involved in multi-step gastrointestinal carcinogenesis through genome-wide scanning of alteration in either DNA or RNA levels in tumor. First, Representational Difference Analysis (RDA) was applied to identify homozygously deleted chromosomal regions in tumor cells, which could be putative tumor suppressor loci. In the stomach cancer cell line OCUM-2MD3, prone to peritoneal dissemination, three chromosomal loci, 1p, 3pl4 and 16q22, were found to be homozygously deleted. Putative tumor suppressor genes, FHJT and WWOX, are located in the 3p and 16q deletion, respectively, while a novel gene, ZAP1, was isolated from 1p deletion, and its aberrant transcripts were found in various cancer cell lines. Secondly, DNA chip analysis was performed to monitor altered expression profiles of thousands of genes. In 2MD3 cell, genes specific for squamous cell lineage were up-regulated, while MHC class II genes were up-regulated in 2MLN cell line. In primary gastric cancers genes discriminating between cancer and non-cancer, or between metastasis (+) and (-) have been identified. Genes involved in de-differentiation of liver tumors were also obtained and utilized to classify differentiation grades of liver cancers. Nonparametric statistical analysis, like Kruskal-Wallis test, and non-hierarchial clustering were also very useful in molecular classification of cancer.