Relationship between apoptosis and lipid absorption in rat intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kazuma  Dept of Intern Med, Saga Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50181392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKIRI Ryuichi  Dept of Intern Med, Saga Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70232642)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscell death / ischemia-reperfusion / intestinal function / lipid absorption / long chain fatty acids / immunohistochemical stain / 免疫組織染色 / 中性脂肪 / 絨毛 / 糖尿病 / 粘膜肥厚 / 摂食行動 / 増殖因子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to assess a relationship between apoptosis and lipid absorption in rat intestinal mucosa after ischemia-reperfusion. In intestinal lymph fistula rats, the superior mesenteric artery was isolated and occluded for 15 min or 60 min. After ischemia-reperfusion, a lipid test meal containing radioactive triolein was infused at 3 ml per h for 8 h. Radioactive lipid in lymph, lumen, intestinal wall, portal and systemic blood, epididymal fat pads and liver was determined. Ratios of fragmented DNA to total DNA, electrophoresis, and immunohistochemical staining were examined after ischemia-reperfusion for evaluation of mucosal apoptosis. Lymph radioactive lipid output was markedly depressed in the experimental rats 3 and 6 h after reperfusion. This reduction in lipid output in lymph appeared to be the result of an increased portal transport of the infused radioactive lipid rather than a deficiency of digestion or absorption of infused triolein. Percent fragmented DNA significantly increased just after ischemia and peaked at 1 h after reperfusion in the jejunum and ileum. These increases were significantly higher in the 60 min ischemia group as compared to the 15 min ischemia group. This increase of apoptosis recovered 6 h after reperfusion. The results were corroborated by Percent fragmented DNA significantly increased just after ischemia and peaked at 1 h after reperfusion in the jejunum and ileum. These increases were significantly higher in the 60 min ischemia group as compared to the 15 min ischemia group. The results were corroborated by histological evaluations of the intestine under the same conditions. The intestinal lipid absorption is sensitive to the deleterious effects of ischemia followed by reperfusion and therefore it may be used as a functional assessment of the small intestinal apoptosis after ischemia-reperfusion induced injuries.