Photodynamic Therapy for Esophageal Varices using δ-Aminolevulinic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
IDO Kenichi  Jichi Med. Sch., Faculty Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80112621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kazunori  Jichi Med. Sch., Faculty Medicine, Assistant Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (70301447)
ISODA Norio  Jichi Med. Sch., Faculty Medicine, Senior Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30275680)
NAGAMINE Nobuhiko  Jichi Med. Sch., Faculty Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20275689)
HIRASAWA Tomosuke  Jichi Med. Sch., Faculty Medicine, Assistant Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (90275686)
川本 智章  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30169776)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsesophageal varices / photodynamic therapy / δ-ALA / HPLC / レーザー / 血管 / 血栓
Research Abstract
Objectives : To observe the hemodynamics and histological changes of the rabbit auricles following PDT and to evaluate feasibility that PDT could be a useful adjunct to other methods for esophageal varices treatment. Methods : Photofrin (photosensitizer) and an argon-dye laser (630 nm, 300 mW/cm2) were used. Twenty rabbits were classified according to Photofrin dose : group I (2.0 mg/Kg, n : 10) ; group II (1.0 mg/Kg, n : 6) ; group III (0.2 mg/Kg, n : 4). Rabbit auricular veins were classfied according to laser illumination time : V0, no illumination ; V5, 5 min. ; V10, 10 min. ; V15, 15 min. The hemodynamics were observed with a laser Doppler blood flowmeter. The histological features of the auricles following PDT were evaluated by light microscopy. Results : The rabbits in group I and II showed a significant decrease in blood flow in V15 following PDT, but not in group III.We found a significant difference in the grade of thrombus between V5 and V15 in group I and II, and between V10 and V15 in group II.There was a significant difference in the grade of venous dilation (congestion) in V15 between group I and III (p < 0.05, Kruskal-Wallis test). Conclusions : Although further investigation is necessary to evaluate the safety and potential efficacy of phototherapy for esophageal varices, endoscopic PDT may improve outcomes beyond those achieved by any therapy alone (e.g., sclerotherapy or band ligation).