Molecular Mechanism and Blood Flow Imaging of the Formation of Angioarchitech titure during the Occurrence and Progression of Hepatocellular Carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKinki University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUDO Masatoshi  Kinki University School of Medicine, Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Professor and Chairman, 医学部・附属病院 (10298953)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshepatocellular carcinoma / tumor vessel / tumor neovascularization / hemodynamics / multicenter occurrence / harmonic imaging / angioarchitecture / angiogenic factor / 分子機構 / 腫瘍血流 / 血流画像 / 画像診断 / 肝発癌
Research Abstract
1. Change of Intranodular Blood Flow During the Occurrence and Multistep Progression of Hepatocellular Carcinoma.
Hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC)occurs as a hyperplastic nodule at its initiation of cancer. During multistep progression, hyperplastic nodule develops to the early well-differentiated HCC, and finally to advanced moderately differentiated HCC.Consistent with this progression, intranodular hemodynamic also changes, from arterially hypovascular and portally iso-perfusion(type I)to hypoperfusion state both from artery and portal vein(type II). Then it develops to the isovascular(type III)and to the classical hypervascular HCC(type II). This alteration can be detected by in vivo vascular imagings, such as US angiography, CTA, and CTAP.
2. Hemodynamic Analysis
In addition to invasive vascular imaging, contrast harmonic imaging with intravenous injection of ultrasound contrast agent is extremely useful in the detection of intra nodular vascularity, both arterial and portal venous flow.