Evaluation of Regional Arterial Wall Elasticity and Intra-atheromatous Physical Property by Novel High-Resolution Doppler Method -Quantitative Relationship between Multiple Risk Index and Physical Property of Arterial Wall in the Group Medical Examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOIWA Yoshiro  Faculty of Medicine, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (80091685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Jyun  Medical Department, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90211028)
SAITOH Yoshiko  Medical Department, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70178515)
KANAI Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (10185895)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsARTERIOUSCLEROSIS / ATHEROMA / ULTRASONIC DOPPLER / VASCULAR LESION / VIBRATION / GROUP EXAMINATION / RISK FACTOR / 粥腫 / 微少振動計測
Research Abstract
In this project, we further improved the non-invasive high-resolution diagnostic method "Phased Tracking Method" for the clinical modality to measure regional, tenth micron-order pathological change of the arterioatherosclerosis, applying the method for the group medical examination. We also examined relationships between each areteriosclerotic risk factor or the multiple risk index proposed in Framingham report and the pathological lesion at carotid artery as well as the intra-atheromatous physical property of the carotid arterial plaque.
Followings are results form this project ;
1. We become able to evaluate precisely the regional sclerotic change of the arterial wall thickness, the instantaneous change in the wall thickness during the cardiac cycle, proper regional elastic stiffness snot only across the entire wall thickness but also of each tenth-micron thickness layer across the wall. These measurements could be accomplished within 5 minutes and become real routine diagnostic method.
2. The earliest change of the arteriosclerosis was the change in the proper wall, not the thickening of the wall as believed in the previous report.
3. Using this method, we can evaluate the physical nature inside the atheromatous plaque. The basic physical feature of the plaque suggested that the stiffer cap covered superficially the much compliant material interior.
4. The physical nature of the atheromatous plaque changed within relatively short period of several weeks by the control of the risk index.
The stability of the atheromatous plaque has been suggested to be the key factor of the acute coronary syndrome. The non-invasive Doppler technique developed here supplies the information of the visco-elastic value at each layer across the plaque and physical stability. The novel Doppler method would be useful for the health care education in the group clinical examination and clarify the changing aspect of the regional atheromatous lesion through the medical therapy.