| Project/Area Number |
10470165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Mitsuhiro Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40135794)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EMOTO Noriaki Kobe University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30294218)
KAWASHIMA Seinosuke Kobe University, Kobe University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10177678)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | nitric oxide / eNOS / transgenic mice / vascular response / septic shock / vascular remodeling / adhesion molecule / 一酸化窒素 / 血管反応性 |
| Research Abstract |
We generated trasgenic mice overexpressing endothelial type nitric oxide synthase (eNOS) mainly in the endothelium of vessels. Using this transgenic mice (eNOS-Tg), we investigated the role of endogenous endothelium-derived NO in regulation of vascular function. 1)In eNOS-Tg, blood pressure was decreased by approximately 20 mmHg compared with wild type mice. Thus, endothelium-derived NO serves to regulate blood pressure in vivo. 2)We performed isometric tension measurements using aortic ring strips. Vessels from eNOS-Tg exhibited the attenuated vasodilatory responses to NO/cGMP mediated vasodilators. The mechanisms are related to both reduced activity of soluble guanylate cyclase and decreased expression of cGMP-dependent protein kinase in vessels. 3)eNOS-Tg was resistant to lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced septic shock. There were reduced lung injury and attenuated reduction of blood pressure after LPS in eNOS-Tg. The reduced vasodilation of resistance responsible for the resistance of eNOS-Tg to LPS-induced shock. 4)In the vascular remodeling model induced by common carotid artery ligation, the extent of remodeling was attenuated in eNOS-Tg mice. The attenuation of inflammatory cell infiltration after ligation, which was asocated with reduced expression of adhesion molecules, was likely involved in the mechanisms.