Analysis of the molecular mechanism regulating the development of hematopoietic stem cells in cord blood and their application to ex vivo expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Kohichiro  The Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (50179991)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscord blood / ex vivo expansion / stem cell factor / Flk2 / Flt3 ligand / thrombopoietin / interleukin-6 / solble IL-6 receptor / stem cell factor / Soluble IL-6 receptor / 臍帯血 / 造血幹細胞 / 造血前駆細胞 / NOD / SCIDマウス / 胎生期造血 / AGM領域 / 造血幹細胞移植
Research Abstract
We demonstrated a significant ex vivo expansion of cord blood hematopoietic stem cells capable of repopulating in NOD/SCID mice, using a combination of stem cell factor (SCF), Flk2/Flt3 ligand (FL), thrombopoietin (TPO) and a complex of interleukin (IL)-6 and soluble IL-6 receptor (IL-6/sIL-6R). When 1 to 2x104 cord blood CD34+ cells and the cells cultured with SCF+FL, SCF+FL+TPO and SCF+FL+TPO+IL-6/sIL-6R for 7 days were transplanted into NOD/SCID mice, 6/25 (24%), 7/16 (44%), 7/14 (50%) and 13/16 (81%) recipients revealed successful engraftment, and the bone marrow cells of the engrafted recipients contained 1.4%, 2.3%, 6.7% and 11.5% of human CD45+ cells, respectively, 10 to 12 weeks after the transplantation. The CD45+ cells in the recipients engrafted with the cells cultured with SCF+FL+TPO+IL-6/sIL-6R consisted of various lineages and a large number of CD34+ cells, which formed human hematopoietic colonies in in vitro clonal culture. In comparion of the reconstitution between fresh CD34+ cells from 12 samples and their progenies cultured with SCF+FL+TPO+IL-6/sIL-6R, the proportion of CD45+ cells in recipient marrow was 10 times higher in the latter, indicating the significant expansion of the long-term repopulating hematopoietic stem cells. The expansion rate was estimated at 4.2-fold by a limiting dilution method. The addition of IL-3 to the cytokine combination abrogated the repopulating ability of the expanded cells. The present study may provide a novel culture method for the expansion of human transplantable hematopoietic stem cells aimed for clinical applications.