Research of pathogenesis, molecular epidemiology and prophylaxis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10091068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Osamu  National Institute of Health, Department of Microbiolog, Directer (researcher), 衛生微生物学部, 室長(研究職) (40270631)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMolecular epdemiology / Rotavirus / Adenovirus / Astrovirus / calicivirus / Viral diarrhea / カリシウィルス / 下痢症ウイルス / 酵素抗体法 / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
Epidemiology, diagnosis, therapy, prophylaxis and pathogenesis of viral gastroenteritis in Japan were studied. The disease was mainly recognized in winter. There were two peaks, the first one was due to calicivirus (CV) in early winter and the second one was due to rotavirus (RV) in late winter. (1) Although serotype 1 RV is dominant through the year but serotype 9 is increasing. The spread of serotype 9 is worldwide and the serotype 9 infection looks like emerging disease. RV vaccine was interrupted due to the side reaction of intussusception. However, physicians in Japan expect RV vaccine. Economical effect of the vaccine in Japan was same as in the United States. Immunochromatography was developed for clinical diagnosis. Sensitivity and specificity are enough for clinical use. Reassortant viruses and subtypes were found by G serotyping, P genotyping, NSP4 genotyping and gene analyzes. Sulfated colominic acid and cacao husk were effective for RV infection. (2) Adenovirus was examined by PCR with serotype specific primers and restricted enzymes. Type 41 was dominant and subtype in the type was found. (3) Serotype-specific primers for astrovirus were designed. Molecular analyzes were done. (4) CV was the second frequent virus by RT-PCR follwing RV. G II was dominant in Norwalk like virus. But the genotypes changed during years. Recombinant protein of capsid was produced and used by EIA for diagnosis. (5) Stool samples were collected once a week for 1 year from infants at a nursery. Outbreaks of CV and astroviruses were 2 times, respectively. CV was discovered from selfish and stool samples of food poisonings. The problems of public health became clear. Not only the outbreaks in institutes through oral roots but also through air-borne roots were suspected. Sometimes one genotype was found worldwide and the importance of molecular epidemiology was understood. The success of vaccine, diagnosis and treatment for influenza is expected for virus gastroenteritis.