Analysis of regulatory functions of immune system in breast-fed infants by TGF-beta in human milk-Basic study in various tissues of mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA Shigeaki  Nara Medical University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90159715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Masahide  Nara Medical University, Medical School Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50230701)
SAITO Shigeru  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30175351)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTransforming growth factor-beta / Cytokine / Intestinal lymphocyte / Natural killer cell / Oral administration / mouse / ELISPOT / 腸管 / dendritic cells
Research Abstract
To investigate the effects of a large amount of transforming growth factor (TGF)-beta in human milk on immune system of breast-fed infants, mice received TGF-beta orally were examined. Interleukin(IL)-15 secretion in mouse intestinal epithelium was increased a short time after oral administration of TGF-beta. The increased IL-15 augmented natural killer (NK) cell activities in intraepithelial lymphocytes of intestine. In addition, the proliferation and activities of dendritic cell(DC) subtype 1 in intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes were stimulated by IL-15 and subsequently IL-12 secretion from DC1 augmented. TH1 cells stimulated by IL-12 secreted remarkedly interferon(IFN)-gamma, suggesting that the increased IFN-gamma results in the augmentation of NK cell activities. NK cell activities in spleen enhanced several days after the augmentation in intestine.
TGF-beta, which contains in human milk, stimulated IL-15 secretion from intestinal epithelial cells. The increased IL-15 led to NK cell activities and IgA production not only in intestine but in various organs. In conclusion, oral administration of TGF-beta seems to be involved in early protection against infection with enteric or respiratory pathogens.