Comprehensive study for control of human herpes virus infection after organ transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Yoshizo  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40131180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Tetsushi  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80288472)
SUGA Sadao  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70257616)
TSUJI Takao  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60171998)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsheat-labile enterotoxin / VZV / glycoprotein / mouse / liver transplantation / bone marrow transplantation / cellular immunity / 中和抗体 / 変胃易熱性下痢毒素 / 細胞障害性T細胞活性
Research Abstract
1. Examination of varicella-zoster virus(VZV)glycoproteins which induce VZV-specific cellular immunity in mice Purified VZV glycoproteins were administered to BALB/c or ICR mice with heat-labile enterotoxin mutant(LT mutant)prepared from Escherichia coli as an adjuvant via nasal route. By evaluating footpad test in vivo and thimidine uptake and IL-2 production in vitro, gE : gI and gH : gL among VZV glycoproteins induced delayed type hypersensitivity to VZV more effectively than others.
2. Hunan herpesvirus 6(HHV-6)and human herpesvirus 7(HHV-7)infections after liver transplantation HHV-6 infection was observed more frequently during 2 to 4 weeks after the transplantation, that correlated with etiology unknown febrile episode among severalclinical features. About 20% of the recipients had the virus genome constantly after the transplantation. The primary HHV-6 infection of the infants frequently showed unusual clinical features of exanthem subitum(febrile episode without rash)after transplantation. It was suggested that the virus was transmitted via lymphocytes in the graft.
3. HHV-6 and HHV-7 infections after bone marrow transplantation(BMT)It was suggested that evaluating HHV-6 genomes in peripheral blood mononuclear cells by real-time PCR was useful for monitoring HHV-6 infection after BMT.It was suggested that HHV-6 infection might involve skin rash observed by 4 weeks after BMT.The HHV-6 infection was observed more frequently after allogeneic BMT than after autologous BMT.