Vasculitis in Kawasaki disease : the molecular and vascular biological studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionDepartment of Pediatrics and Child Health, Kurume University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATO Hirohisa  Department of Pediatrics Kurume University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (30080724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYORI Atsushi  Department of Pediatrics Kurume University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (30218226)
ISHII Masahiro  Department of Pediatrics Kurume University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (90222950)
AKAGI Teiji  Department of Pediatrics Kurume University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (80231801)
KAMIZONO Shintaro  Department of Pediatrics Kurume University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (30261077)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsKawasaki disease / tumor necrosis factor / endothelial function / nitric oxide / intravasucular ultrasound imaging / steroid pulse therapy / selectin family / Vascular / TNFプロモーター
Research Abstract
The peripheral blood mononuclear cells of Kawasaki disease (KD) patients with coronary artery lesions produced higher levels of tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-alpha in response to bacterial products. None of the polymorphisms in the 5 flanking region of the TNF-alpha gene were related to KD.These results suggest that a genetic disposition towards overproduction of TNF-alpha in response to bacterial products may be involved in the pathogenesis of KD (Kamizono S, Kato H, et al. Pediatr Int. 1999). We investigated the coronary endothelial function using intracoronary infusions of acetylcholine and isosorbide dinitrate and evaluated vascular wall morphology using intravasucular ultrasound (IVUS) imaging long-term after KD.Long-term coronary artery lesions, even after aneurysm regression, may have impaired endothelial function and abnormal vascular wall morphology (Yamakawa R, Kato H, et al. JACC, 1998, Iemura M, Kato H, et al. Heart 2000). The steroid pulse therapy migt be useful in patients with intravenous immune globulin (IVIG)-resistant Kawasaki disease who experience prolonged fever. However, transient dilatation of the coronary artery was observed during steroid pulse therapy (Hashino K, Kato H, et al. Pediatr Int, in press). We investigated the relationship between the plasma levels of soluble forms of selectin family (P-, E-, and L- selectin) and the incidence of CAL in KD patients. Alterations in plasma selectin levels are important clinical molecular markers KD patients. E-selectin molecules may have potential as a predictor of incidence of CAL in patients with KD (Furui J Kurume Med J, in press). Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) was involved in the pathogenesis of KD, especially in the developing of CAL.The VEGF may have possibility to become useful predictor of CAL in patients with IVIG resistant KD (Furui J, Kato H, et al. JACC 2001, abstract).