Molecular medicine of autoimmune bullous diseases in terms of the signal transduction to regulate the cell adhesion molecules and cytoskeletons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Yasuo  GIFU UNIVERSITY School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70111797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Yumi  GIFU UNIVERSITY School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90291393)
ICHIKI Yoshiro  GIFU UNIVERSITY Univ.Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30223093)
TAKAGI Hajime  GIFU UNIVERSITY School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70226752)
山田 孝宏  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50324306)
野尻 麻里  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80311702)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsKeratinocytes / Cell-cell junction / Signal transduction / Desmosome / Pemphigus / Bullous diseases / Desmoglein / plasminogen activator / 尋常性天庖瘡 / 類天庖瘡 / 自己免疫水疱症
Research Abstract
Pemphigus (P) is an autoimmune bullous disease caused by autoantibodies against desmosomal adhesion molecules, desmoglein 1 (Dsg1) for P foliaceus (PF) or Dsg3 for P vulgaris (PV). The mechanisms how the binding of these antibodies to Dsgs leads to cell-cell detachment are still unknown. Keratinocytes are thought to response to the extracellular signals to control cell-cell and cell-matrix junctions as other cells. In this respect, we have been focusing on the outside-in signaling caused by PV-IgG binding to Dsg3. Through this project, we have obtained the following results. We showed PV-IgG-dependent activation of protein kinase C (PKC) mediating the secretion of plasminogen activator (Arch Dermatol Res 135 : 1556-1557, 1999), expression of plasminogen activator receptor (J Invest Dermatol Symp Proc 4 : 137-144, 1999), PKC-independent phosphorylation of Dsg3 associated with its degradation and dissociation from plakoglobin (Eur J Immunol 29 : 2233-2240, 1999), and the formation of Dsg3-deficient desmosomes (J Invest Dermatol 112 : 67-71, 1999). Furthermore, we showed the formation of Dsg3 aggregation and half-desmosomes before desmosome formation and the binding of PV-IgG to these aggregations caused endocytosis of PV-IgG-Dsg3 immune complexes (Lab Invest 80 : 1583-1592, 2000). We also used clinically Dsg1, 3 ELISA to follow the clinical course of PV and PF (Eur J Dermatol 10 : 18-21, 2000).