Petcutaneats Peptide immuni Eation Via Lorneum tarrier-disrupted murine skin for fumorimmunoprophylaxis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamumatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA Masahiro  Dermatology, Hamumatsu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80115873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEO Haohiro  Dermatology, Hamumatsu University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50283354)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCTL / fumor cell / Langerhans cell / barrier-disruption / tape-stripping / 腫瘍抗原ペプチド / 腫瘍免疫 / ワクチン / 抗原ペプチド / 皮膚 / 角質層 / バリア破壊 / 癌抗原ペプチド / 癌免疫治療 / 癌ワクチン
Research Abstract
H-2K^b-restricted tumor epitope peptides, including tyrosinase-related protein 2 residues 181-188 (TRP-2) and connexin 37 residues 52-59 (MUT1), were applied to permeability barrier-disrupted C57BL/6 (B6) mouse skin from which the stratum corneum of the epidermis had been removed by tape-stripping. This procedure primed tumor-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs) in the lymph nodes and spleen, protected mice against subsequent challenge with corresponding tumor cells, and suppressed the growth of established tumors. Preventive and therapeutic effectiveness was correlated with the frequency of tumor-specific CTL precursors. MHC class II la^<b+> cells separated from tape-stripped skin, compared with those from intact skin, exhibited a strong antigen-presenting capacity for CTL, suggesting that CTL expansion after peptide application is primarily mediated by epidermal Langerhans cells. Thus, percutaneous peptide immunization via barrier-disrupted skin provides a simple and noninvasive means of inducing potent anti-tumor immunity which may be exploited for cancer immunotherapy.