Project/Area Number |
10470191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAI Yoshihiro Tohoku University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (50107653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NEMOTO Kenji Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (10208291)
YAMADA Shogo Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60158194)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | PR-170 / [18F]FRP-170 / Hypoxic cell / PET / 低酸素細胞増感剤 / RP170 / [18F]FRP170 / 低酸素細胞画像化 |
Research Abstract |
RP-170, 1-(2-hydroxy-1-[hydroxymethyl]ethoxy)methyl-2-nitroimidazole, is a new hypoxic radiosensitizer. We have succeeded in labeling this compound with [^<18>F] to make [^<18>F]FRP-170, 1-(2-fluoro-1-[hydroxymethyl]ethoxy)methyl-2-nitroimidazole. The possibility for detecting tumor hypoxia by PET of this new radiopharmaceutical, [^<18>F]FRP-170, was investigated in this study. To assess the in vivo biodistribution, syngenic WHT/Ht albino mice bearing the squamous cell carcinoma (sqcc) or fibrosarcoma were used. The tumor-to-blood ratios were 1.97(1.36〜2.9) for sqcc and 2.50 (1.72〜3.60) for fibrosarcoma at 120 min after [^<18>F]FRP-17 injection. These ratios seem to be good enough for the imaging of hypoxic cells in vivo. Double-tracer autoradiographs revealed that the distribution of [^<18>F]FRP-170 was just reversed to the distribution of [^<14>C]IAP (4-[N-methyl-^<14>C] iodoantipyrine : a tracer of blood flow), and that the uptake of [^<18>F]FRP-170 was found in the similar region of [^<14>C]DG uptake. These two kinds of double-tracer autoradiographies revealed that hypoxic tumor cells labeled with [^<18>F]FRP-170 were produced in the viable (glucose metabolizing) cell layers with low blood flow. In other words, it can be said that the glucose metabolism of the hypoxic cells is higher than that of oxic cells. We conclude from these data that [^<18>F]FRP-17 is a promising new hypoxia tracer in patients. Most hypoxic cells will be produced completely in the viable cell layers with low blood flow, not in the peripheral region of viable cell layers.