Expeimental and clinical study to improve treatment results for primary central nervous system lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HAYABUCHI Naofumi  Kurmue University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20108731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Toshi  Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90167940)
ONIZUKA Yoshihiko  Kyushu University School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 助教授 (30160899)
SHIBAMOTO Yuta  Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (20144719)
KOJIMA Kazuyuki  Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40178265)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmalignant lymphoma / PCNS lymphoma / steroid therapy / radiotherapy / interventional therapy / ehemotherapy / 中枢神経初発リンパ腫 / 中枢神経 / 治療成績
Research Abstract
In order to clarify characteristics of primary central nervous system lymphoma (PCNSL), we analyzed 466 patients with histologically proven PCNSL treated between 1985 and 1994 at 62 institutions in Japan. Complete response was observed in 63% of evaluable patients. The median survial time of the 466 patients was 18 months, and the 5-year survival rate was 15.2%. Among patient-or tumor-related factors, higher age, worse performance status, presence of B symptom, multiple lesions, presence of meningeal disseminations, and elevated LDH level were associated with poorer survival.
The next step of our study was to utilize the high lymphocytic effect of steroid. We used intra-arterial steroid infusion in the treatment of 6 patients with PCNSL.Following standard radiotherapy with total doses of 40-60 Gy with or without systemic or intrathecal chemotherapy, prenisolone was rapidly infused through the bilateral internal carotid arteries and left vertebral artery. No acute or late comlications of this treatment was observed. All but one of the 6 patients achieved complete response. The median survival time for the 6 patients was 26 months, and the Kaplan-Meier survival rate at 2 years was 63%. In conclusion, intra-arterial administration of high-dose steroid appers to be a feasible and effctive treatment modality.