Pathophysiological siignificance of elevated sympathetic nerve activity during sleep in chronic sleep disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Yoshiro  Osaka University, School of Health and Sport Sciences, Professor, 健康体育部, 教授 (50127239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URUHA Shigehiko  Osaka Prefectural Mental Health Center, Director of Outpatient Department, 診療課長(研究職)
MIKAMI Akira  Osaka University, School of Health and Sport Sciences, Research Assistant, 健康体育部, 助手 (60301272)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssleep disorder / sympathic nerve activity / digital plethysmography / electrogastrography / polysomnography / sleep disordered breathing / gastroesophageal reflux / 慢性不眠症 / 交感神経活動 / 睡眠ポリグラフ検査 / サーモグラフィ / 精神性発汗 / 皮膚温
Research Abstract
Sleep disorders are abnormal states with very high prevalence. They are induced by multiple factors, i.e. mental stress or depression. We investigated the pathophysiological mechanisms underlying insomniacs with sleep disordered breathing including obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS) and upper airway resistance syndrome (UARS), and those with gastroesophageal reflux (GER). Methodologically, over-night polysomnography (PSG) ware performed with continuous measure of digital plethysmography (DPG) to study sympathetic nerve activity through blood flow volume change during sleep. In the patinets with OSAS, digital blood flow markedly decreased just after the electroencepharographical arousal following the resumption of respiration, and the second blood flow decrement, which did not often occurred 5-10 seconds after the first episode. As the second episode was not observed in the patients with UARS, its pathogenesis may be probably related to hypoxemia. On the other hand, sleep disturbance related to GER was investigated to perform our original questionaires for the workers and retired rugger men. The complaint of heartburn was found in about 30% of the subjects and was clarified to be an independent factor other than sleep apnea to induce sleep problems. Electrogastrography before and after CPAP treatment revealed that CPAP tended to reduce bradygastria and tachygastria in a few patients with OSAS patients. Future investigation about these findings must be needed.