G-CSF-induced mobilization of peripheral blood stem cells trans-plantation and analysis of G-CSF-primed immunocompetent cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARADA Mine  Okayama University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00019621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINAGAWA Katsuji  Okayama University Medical School, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00273988)
ISHIMARU Fumihiko  Okayama University Medical School, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50284097)
KIURA Katsuyuki  Okayama University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10243502)
TAKENAKA Katsuto  Okayama University Medical School, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30301295)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHematopoietic stem cell / Peripheral blood stem cell / Cytokine / G-CSF / Mobilization / T cell modulation / Natural killer cell / GVHD / 同種末梢血幹細胞移植 / VLA-4 / 急性GVHD / IFN-γ / IL-4 / 単球 / CFU-GM / 末梢血幹細胞移植 / CD34 / TNF-α / インターフェロンγ / IL-10
Research Abstract
Peripheral blood mononuclear cells(PBMNC)were obtained from healthy donors who received G-CSF for mobilization of peripheral blood stem cells(PBSC). Proliferative responses of nonadherent PBMNC to alloantigen and mitogen stimulation decreased after G-CSF administration compared to those before G-CSF administration. Furthemore, production of IL-4 and IFN-γ also decreased. When monocytes from PBSC donors were cultured with LPS, concentrations of TNF-α and IL-10 in their culture supernatants were significantly lower after G-CSF administration than those before G-CSF administration. Their activity of antigen presentation and NK cell activity also decreased after G-CSF administration. Thus, G-CSF gave rise to suppressive effects on functions of immunocompetent cells.
In an attempt to elucidate a mechanism of PBSC mobilization, roles of angiogenesis factors were investigated. VEGF concentrations in plasma and serum were significantly increased in PBSC donors after G-CSF administration, while bFGF concentrations did not show significant changes. Therefore, angiogenesis factors may be actively involved in PBSC mobilization.
Poor mobilization was observed in approximately 20% of healthy donors. Their serum levels of lactic dehydroge nose and C-reactive protein, and counts of circulating immature cells were significantly lower than those of normal mobilization. In addition, counts of circulating CD34-positive cells before G-CSF administration were lower in poor mobilization. Accordingly, mobilizing effects of G-CSF were different in donors of poor mobilization.