Project/Area Number |
10470220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKESHITA Kenzo Tottori University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90037375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EHARA Hiroaki Tottori Univ.Fac.of Med., Research Associate., 医学部, 助手
MAEGAKI Yoshihiro Tottori Univ.Fac.of Med., Research Associate., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80252849)
前岡 幸憲 鳥取大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30273890)
洲崎 一郎 鳥取大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80294320)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Plasticity / Early brain / Human brain / Newborn / Fetus / 先天性脳障害児 |
Research Abstract |
The several investigations on the mechanism or pathogenesis of reorganization from early brain lesions damaged in fetal and neonatal periods were done in the human patients. The investigations were done clinically under the use of neurophysiological, neuro-immunological and neurobiological methods. Especially, transcranial magnetic stimulation was useful for the research. We could finally conclude as follows ; (1) the brain lesions early in fetal development were less harmful than the lesions acquired later. However, (2) the possible mechanisms of the reorganization from damaged brain lesions in the developing brain were not simple but more complicated. The results from neuro-immunological investigations have also demonstrated the possibility of participation in mechanism of cortical plasticity. However it was not so clear results. we have to investigate still more for getting evidence by changing to other methodology.