Research on the role of a new hormone-inducible transcription factor GIOT for the ovarian function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University (1999)
Gunma University (1998)
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kaoru  Fukui Medical University, Department of Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30125877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAZU Tetsuya  Fukui Medical University, Department of Biochemistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00242587)
YAMADA Kazuya  Fukui Medical University, Department of Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20263238)
峯岸 敬  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (00209842)
保坂 公平  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (70108992)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstranscription factor / gonadotropin / inducible gene / gene expression / 卵巣顆粒膜細胞 / 卵胞発育
Research Abstract
In this study, by using the subtraction cloning method, we have cloned and characterized novel zinc-finger containing genes, that were rapidly induced by PMSG in the rat ovary. Structural analysis of the genes revealed that they are members of C2H2 zinc-finger class of transcription factors. The zinc-finger repeat is first found in Xenopus transcription factor TFIIIA and subsequently found in a large number of eukaryotic regulatory proteins. Therefore we named them Gonadotropin Inducible Transcription Factors (GIOTs). GIOTs constitute a gene family of two closely related genes, which are designated GIOT-1 and GIOT-2. GIOT-1 is expressed solely in steroidogenic tissues and pituitary, whereas GIOT-2 distributes widely in rat tissues. GIOT-1 is strongly induced by gonadotropins in the rat ovary and can suppress transcription of genes having a heterologous promoter construct. Therefore GIOT is actually active in the ovary to suppress gene expression.